Privacy Policy

This privacy policy lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any that we may collect from or about you.

The information below applies to personal information processed by or on behalf of PW Commercial Co. Limited trading as “Printwaste” (“we”, “us” or “our”). Our principal trading address is Commerce House, Tewkesbury Road, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire GL51 9AN

What kind of personal information about you do we process?

The nature of your personal information that we process and the way we process it depends upon the type of the relationship we have with you.

1. Job Applicants

What personal data do we process?

  • When you apply for a job with us we will ask for and process the following data about you:
  • Personal and contact details, such as title, full name, contact details
  • Date of birth, gender and/or age
  • Your previous employment history and qualifications
  • Your criminal convictions (if you have any)
  • Any other information that you choose to share with us on our application form or via your CV

Why we will process your personal information?

To assess your suitability for the role for which you have applied and to shortlist candidates. Your application may be shared internally with appropriate managers.

If your application for a particular vacancy is unsuccessful, we may retain your details and your information for a period of six months to notify you of other suitable roles which may be suitable for you.

How long will your personal information be retained by us?

If your application for employment is successful, your personal information will be kept during your employment. After your employment terminates we will retain for personal information for seven years or for such longer period as may be required by government agencies such as HMRC and for as long as it may be relevant to any formal proceedings that may be brought by any party.

2. Individuals, Customers and Suppliers

What personal data do we process?

Contact details, such as title, full name, address, telephone and email details.

What is the source of your personal information?

You or your employer will supply this information to us when you become a customer or supplier and enter into a contractual relationship with us.

Why we will process your personal information?

To fulfil our contractual obligations with you.

How long is your personal information retained by us?

For as long as we provide services to you or have a business relationship with you and then for a period of seven years afterwards to allow for any formal proceedings or regulatory requirements.

3. Visitors to our Website

If you choose to complete and submit a contact form on our website, or make a request for specific information, we will use the personal data you enter to provide you with the information you requested. Your personal data will not be retained after we have supplied the information you requested, unless the nature of our relationship with you corresponds with one of the other categories in this privacy statement, in which case the data retention period will be as outlined for that category.

4. Links to other sites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any
information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and they are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

5. Data Sharing

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

How secure is my information with third-party service providers and other entities in our group?

All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

What about other third parties?

We may share your personal information with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

However, to ensure that your personal information does receive an adequate level of protection we have put in place the following appropriate measure[s] to ensure that your
personal information is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the EU and UK laws on data protection:. If you require further information about, you can request it from Hannah Robins (email: hannahrobins@printwaste.co.uk).

6. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors
and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Details of these measures may be obtained from Hannah Robins (hannahrobins@printwaste.co.uk).

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

7. Access to information

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 gives you the right to access information held about you. To request a copy of the personal data we hold about you please email Hannahrobins@printwaste.co.uk

8. How and when can you withdraw your consent?

Where we’re relying upon your consent to process personal data and there is no other lawful reason for us to process it, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting us at
Hannahrobins@printwaste.co.uk

9. What are your rights under data protection laws?

Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws. They don’t apply in all circumstances. The right to:

(a) be informed about the processing of your personal information

(b) have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed

(c) object to processing of your personal information

(d) restrict processing of your personal information

(e) have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”)

(f) request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it

(g) move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”)

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws: https://ico.org.uk/

10. How to contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Hannahrobins@printwaste.co.uk

11. Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. We encourage you to check this privacy notice for changes whenever you visit our website.

This policy was last amended on 22 July 2019.

Menu